Slant *        6        Forum
Home Home Home
The Place to Go for Slant Six Info!
Click here to help support the Slant Six Forum upgrade!
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:38 pm

All times are UTC-08:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:37 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
wvenable wrote:
What? No points for handin' out cookies? :lol: You get "Cookie" points, just not "Win" points. :wink:
I thought I might be in the negative. You don't want my comments on this one. :lol:
Thanks for compiling the info Rob - that prolly took some time. Initially it did, but now it's easier to just keep up with.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:13 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
With the 2014 racing season completed, here are the Top 60 Points Earners over the last 16 years of Slant 6 Drag Racing.

This first list incorporates all attendance and records points.
I will follow this one up with the same Top 60 list of just Round Win Points.

Top 60 Career Points:

..............................Points.....Over Max.....Total
Hamby..Ron..............2078.........340...........2418
Hargis..Rodney..........1909.........400...........2309
Parker..Ron...............1254.........120...........1374
Bruner..Meril..............1024.........81............1105
Jeffrey..Mike..............847...........10............857
Rose..Dale (D)...........837...........170..........1007
Madsen..Lou..............750...........0..............750
Bruner..Gary.............741...........0..............741
Terry..Glen................734..........142...........876
Howard..Andrew.........716..........120...........836
Foster..Norman..........712...........71............783
Stoakes..C.J..............673...........100...........773
Pederson..Seymour....626...........110..........736
Bruner..Lukus............626...........0..............626
Dutra..Doug..............618...........20.............638
Bjerklund..Richard......581..........0...............581
Pine..Wendy..............561...........0..............561
Stevens..Gordie.........546...........50............596
Dutra..Allen...............544...........0..............544
Erickson..Aric............538...........10.............548
Schmid..Charlie.........492...........20............512
Mimken..Brian...........466...........20.............486
Myers..Charles..........465...........50.............515
Cox..John..................437...........50............487
Murray..Mark.............401...........0..............401
Chesney..Larry..........393...........0..............393
Jesiolowski..PJ...........391...........10............401
Harrison..Barry..........380...........0..............380
Ondayko..Greg..........334...........0..............334
Gonzales..Sergio........315..........72.............387
Cox..Jim....................314..........10............324
Reese..Mike...............297..........50.............347
Covalt..Ryan.............291...........0..............291
Schumers..Dennis......280...........0..............280
Wright..Frank.............277...........0..............277
Burns..Will.................263..........0...............263
Bjerklund..Mike..........257...........0..............257
Covalt..Rick...............233..........0...............233
Laney..Brent..............224...........0..............224
Mueller..Dave............224...........0..............224
Drake..Tom...............222...........0..............222
Morgan..Wayne..........220..........0...............220
Powers..Doug............201...........0..............201
Drake..Leighton.........200...........0..............200
Heisten..Rusty............200..........0...............200
Goodman..Mark.........198...........20.............218
Erickson..Wayne........198...........0..............198
Harris..Joel................185...........0..............185
Terry..John................181...........0..............181
Davis..Jason..............177...........0..............177
Furio..Romeo.............172...........0..............172
Droschak..Brian.........170...........0..............170
Stoneback..Phil..........166...........0..............166
Haas..Richard............163...........0..............163
Covalt..Denny............158..........0...............158
Droll..Jeff..................141...........0..............141
Etheridge..Mark.........137...........0...............137
Howard..Jessica.........129...........0...............129
Daugherty..Derrick....127...........0...............127
Pine..Bruce................123...........0..............123

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Top 60 Win Points Only
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:55 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Here are the Top 60 Racers in our series. This reflects ONLY ROUND WIN POINTS over 16 years of racing.

Top 60 Career Points (Win Only):

...............................Points.....Over.Max......Total
Hamby..Ron..............1650.........200...........1850
Hargis..Rodney..........1520.........280...........1800
Parker..Ron...............980...........60............1040
Bruner..Meril..............700..........20.............720
Terry..Glen................680...........140..........820
Foster..Norman..........650...........70............720
Jeffrey..Mike..............610...........0..............610
Madsen..Lou..............610...........0..............610
Rose..Dale.(D)...........580..........130...........710
Howard..Andrew........570...........110...........680
Stoakes..C.J..............570...........90............660
Erickson..Aric............510...........10............520
Bruner..Gary.............510...........0..............510
Bjerklund..Richard.....490...........0..............490
Pine..Wendy..............460...........0..............460
Dutra..Doug..............450...........20.............470
Bruner..Lukus............440...........0..............440
Dutra..Allen...............430...........0..............430
Stevens..Gordie.........380..........10..............390
Mimken..Brian............360..........20.............380
Pederson..Seymour....350..........0...............350
Schmid..Charlie..........350..........0...............350
Jesiolowski..PJ...........330...........10.............340
Chesney..Larry..........320...........0..............320
Murray..Mark.............300...........0..............300
Gonzales..Sergio........260..........70.............330
Ondayko..Greg..........260...........0..............260
Myers..Charles..........230...........10.............240
Harrison..Barry..........230...........0..............230
Cox..John..................210..........10.............220
Covalt..Ryan.............210...........0...............210
Drake..Tom...............210...........0..............210
Bjerklund..Mike..........200..........0...............200
Reese..Mike...............200...........0..............200
Wright..Frank.............200..........0...............200
Erickson..Wayne........180...........0..............180
Mueller..Dave............180...........0..............180
Drake..Leighton.........170...........0..............170
Covalt..Rick...............160..........0...............160
Powers..Doug............160...........0..............160
Terry..John................160...........0..............160
Cox..Jim....................150..........0...............150
Furio..Romeo.............140...........0..............140
Heisten..Rusty............130..........0...............130
Stoneback..Phil..........130...........0..............130
Covalt..Denny............120..........0...............120
Droschak..Brian.........120...........0..............120
Goodman..Mark.........120...........0..............120
Schumers..Dennis......120...........0..............120
Burns..Will.................110..........0...............110
Daugherty..Derrick.....110..........0...............110
Etheridge..Mark..........110..........0...............110
Evans..Mike...............110...........0..............110
Howard..Jessica.........110...........0..............110
Jones..Scott...............110...........0..............110
Funk..Frank.(D)..........100..........0...............100
Laney..Brent..............100...........0..............100
Steelman..Oscar........100...........0..............100
Ambacher..Glen.........90.............0..............90
Davis..Jason..............90............0...............90

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:32 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Here are the Top 50 Point Earners through the end of the 2015 season. This list reflects only round win points. All attendance and record points have been removed. This is points just for winning races.

..............................Points..Over 5..Total
Hamby..Ron………………1820..250..2070
Hargis..Rodney………….1660..310..1970
Parker..Ron……………….980..60..1040
Terry..Glen………………..790..140..930
Madsen..Lou……………..710..10..720
Howard..Andrew……….700..140..840
Bruner..Meril…………….700..20..720
Foster..Norman…………650..70..720
Stoakes..C.J……………….610..90..700
Jeffrey..Mike……………..610..0..610
Rose..Dale.(D)……………580..130..710
Bjerklund..Richard…….540..0..540
Bruner..Gary……………..540..0..540
Pine..Wendy……………..520..0..520
Dutra..Doug……………….510..20..530
Erickson..Aric…………….510..10..520
Dutra..Allen……………….470..0..470
Bruner..Lukus…………….440..0..440
Mimken..Brian……………420..20..440
Murray..Mark…………….390..0..390
Schmid..Charlie………….390..0..390
Stevens..Gordie…………380..10..390
Ondayko..Greg………….360..0..360
Pederson..Seymour…..350..0..350
Jesiolowski..PJ……………330..10..340
Chesney..Larry…………..320..0..320
Gonzales..Sergio………..310..70..380
Covalt..Ryan………………280..0..280
Bjerklund..Mike…………260..0..260
Myers..Charles…………..230..10..240
Harrison..Barry…………..230..0..230
Wright..Frank…………….220..0..220
Cox..John…………………..210..10..220
Drake..Tom……………….210
Reese..Mike………………200
Terry..John………………..200
Covalt..Rick……………….190
Powers..Doug……………190
Erickson..Wayne……….180
Mueller..Dave…………..180
Drake..Leighton………..170
Droschak..Brian…………170
Heisten..Rusty…………..160
Cox..Jim…………………….150
Furio..Romeo…………….140
Stoneback..Phil………….130
Covalt..Denny……………120
Goodman..Mark………..120
Jones..Scott……………….120
Schumers..Dennis……..120

Next will be ALL points to include attendance and record points.

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Last edited by Rob Simmons on Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:48 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Top 50 with ALL points
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:54 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Here are the Top 50 racers in our series showing ALL points earned over the last 17 years of drag racing:

Hamby..Ron……………..2323..390..2713
Hargis..Rodney…………2089..430..2519
Parker..Ron………………1254..120..1374
Bruner..Meril……………1034..81..1115
Howard..Andrew……….896..150..1046
Madsen..Lou……………..900..10..910
Terry..Glen………………..869..142..1011
Jeffrey..Mike……………..847..10..857
Rose..Dale.(D)……………837..170..1007
Bruner..Gary……………..786..0..786
Stoakes..C.J……………….733..100..833
Foster..Norman…………717..71..788
Dutra..Doug………………713..20..733
Bjerklund..Richard…….671..0..671
Pine..Wendy……………..646..0..646
Bruner..Lukus……………631..0..631
Pederson..Seymour…..631..110..741
Dutra..Allen………………614..0..614
Mimken..Brian………….556..20..576
Schmid..Charlie…………552..20..572
Stevens..Gordie…………546..50..596
Erickson..Aric…………….538..10..548
Murray..Mark……………521..0..521
Myers..Charles………….465..50..515
Ondayko..Greg………….459..0..459
Cox..John………………….437..50..487
Jesiolowski..PJ…………..396..10..406
Covalt..Ryan……………..396..0..396
Chesney..Larry………….393..0..393
Harrison..Barry…………380..0..380
Gonzales..Sergio……….375..72..447
Bjerklund..Mike………..337..0..337
Wright..Frank……………317..0..317
Cox..Jim…………………….314..10..324
Covalt..Rick……………….298..0..298
Reese..Mike………………297..50..347
Schumers..Dennis……..280..0..280
Heisten..Rusty…………..265..0..265
Burns..Will………………..263..0..263
Droschak..Brian………..245..0..245
Powers..Doug…………..241..0..241
Mueller..Dave…………..234..0..234
Terry..John……………….226..0..226
Laney..Brent……………..224..0..224
Drake..Tom……………….222..0..222
Morgan..Wayne………..220..0..220
Drake..Leighton…………200..0..200
Goodman..Mark………..198..20..218
Erickson..Wayne………..198..0..198
Harris..Joel………………..185..0..185

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:20 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Here are the Top Point Earners through the end of the 2016 season. The cut off is 10 rounds won. This list reflects only round win points. All attendance and record points have been removed. This is points just for winning races.

..............................Points..Over 5..Total
Hamby..Ron………………1980..300..2280
Hargis..Rodney………….1830..330..2160
Parker..Ron……………….980..60..1040
Howard..Andrew……….850..180..1030
Terry..Glen………………..790..140..930
Foster..Norman…………720..70..790
Bruner..Meril…………….710..20..730
Madsen..Lou……………..710..10..720
Stoakes..C.J……………….660..90..750
Bjerklund..Richard…….620
Jeffrey..Mike……………..610
Bruner..Gary……………..590
Rose..Dale.(D)……………580..130..710
Dutra..Doug……………….550..20..570
Pine..Wendy……………..520
Erickson..Aric…………….510..10..520
Ondayko..Greg………….500..30..530
Dutra..Allen……………….470
Bruner..Lukus……………450
Covalt..Ryan………………440..20..460
Murray..Mark……………430
Mimken..Brian………….420..20..440
Schmid..Charlie…………390
Stevens..Gordie…………380..10..390
Pederson..Seymour…..370
Jesiolowski..PJ…………..330..10..340
Chesney..Larry………….320
Gonzales..Sergio……….310..70..380
Bjerklund..Mike…………270
Heisten..Rusty…………..270
Covalt..Rick……………….260
Myers..Charles………….230..10..240
Droschak..Brian………..230
Harrison..Barry…………230
Powers..Doug……………220.
Wright..Frank……………220
Cox..John………………….210..10..220
Drake..Tom……………….210
Reese..Mike………………200
Terry..John……………….200
Erickson..Wayne……….180
Mueller..Dave…………..180
Covalt..Denny…………..170
Drake..Leighton………..170
Everhardt. Jr..Jack…….170
Skoczylas..Walt…………160
Cox..Jim…………………….150
Burns..Will………………..140
Furio..Romeo……………140
Ambacher..Glen……….130
Pine..Bruce……………….130
Stoneback..Phil…………130
Goodman..Mark……….120
Jones..Scott………………120
Schumers..Dennis…….120
Covalt..Micah…………..110
Daugherty..Derrick…..110
Etheridge..Mark……….110
Evans..Mike……………..110
Howard..Jessica………..110
Anderson..Ken………….100
Funk..Frank.(D)…………100
Laney..Brent……………..100
Steelman..Oscar……….100

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Last edited by Rob Simmons on Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:49 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
Here are the Top racers in our series showing ALL points earned through 2016:

..............................Points..Over 5..Total
Hamby..Ron……………..2563..440..3003
Hargis..Rodney…………2339..450..2789
Parker..Ron………………1254..120..1374
Howard..Andrew………1096..190..1286
Bruner..Meril……………1059..81..1140
Madsen..Lou……………..940..10..950
Terry..Glen………………..869..142..1011
Bruner..Gary……………..866
Jeffrey..Mike……………..847..10..857
Rose..Dale.(D)……………837..170..1007
Foster..Norman…………807..71..878
Stoakes..C.J……………….798..100..898
Bjerklund..Richard…….776
Dutra..Doug………………758..20..778
Pederson..Seymour…..661..110..771
Bruner..Lukus……………651
Pine..Wendy……………..646
Ondayko..Greg………….634..30..664
Covalt..Ryan……………..626..20..646
Dutra..Allen………………619
Murray..Mark……………586
Schmid..Charlie…………582..20..602
Mimken..Brian………….566..20..586
Stevens..Gordie…………546..50..596
Erickson..Aric…………….538..10..548
Myers..Charles………….465..50..515
Cox..John………………….437..50..487
Heisten..Rusty…………..430
Covalt..Rick……………….408
Jesiolowski..PJ…………..396..10..406
Chesney..Larry………….393
Harrison..Barry…………380
Gonzales..Sergio……….375..72..447
Bjerklund..Mike………..357
Droschak..Brian………..335
Burns..Will………………..318
Wright..Frank……………317
Cox..Jim…………………….314..10..324
Reese..Mike………………297..50..347
Powers..Doug…………..281
Schumers..Dennis……..280
Mueller..Dave…………..239
Everhardt. Jr..Jack…….232
Terry..John……………….226
Laney..Brent……………..224
Drake..Tom……………….222
Morgan..Wayne………..220
Covalt..Denny…………..218
Skoczylas..Walt…………209
Pine..Bruce……………….208
Drake..Leighton…………200

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Last edited by Rob Simmons on Wed May 03, 2017 6:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:10 am 
Offline
Supercharged
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 8:03 pm
Posts: 4545
Location: IRWIN PA
Car Model*:
THANK YOU Rob AKA MR. EXCEL.

_________________
Greg Ondayko
69 Dart http://www.youtube.com/hyperpack
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:36 am 
Offline
SL6 Racer & Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 4:42 am
Posts: 6145
Location: Brandenburg, KY
Car Model*: Too many to list!! :-)
We lost some data with the board crash last year, but here is the updated Career Points total for everyone. This first list is just round points. No attendance or record points here. This is just for winning races. The far right column is the grand total. Ron Hamby has won a total of 264 rounds over 20 years of Slant 6 drag racing. Rodney Hargis 225! :D

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

_________________
Rob

Drag Racing
Commentator/
Points Keeper

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:16 pm 
Offline
Board Sponsor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:49 pm
Posts: 1416
Location: Salem, Oregon
Car Model*: 58 Plymouth Plaza 2dr, 63 Valiant Signet 200 2dr
Hell, after all these years I'm still on the list AND only a few winning rounds from top 60? :D

I will be back on the tracks next season. Hopefully I'm not too rusty on the tree! :shock:

~THOR~

_________________
1958 Plymouth Plaza 2 door Club Sedan
1963 Plymouth Valiant Signet 2 door Hardtop

Member of Tyrde-Browne Racing


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC-08:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited